Concerts in the Sviatoslav Richter Memorial Apartment

20.01.2018 – 31.12.2018

Sviatoslav Richter Memorial Apartment

In this new season celebrated musicians will perform pieces from different times, styles and genres in the Sviatoslav Richter Memorial Apartment on 2/6 Bolshaya Bronnaya, 16th floor, Apt. 58.

Concert program

January 20. American New Piano Music Theater
Henry Cowell, George Antheil, George Crumb, La Monte Young, Cornelius Cardew, Frederic Rzewski
Performed by: Vladimir Ivanov-Rakievskiy, winner of international competitions

January 31. Hommage à John Field. KLAVIERABEND by Olga Makarova, winner of international competitions
KLAVIERABEND by Olga Makarova, winner of international competitions
Performs: John Field, Mikhail Glinka, Frederic Chopin, Franz Liszt, Gabriel Faure, Alexander Scriabin, Benjamin Britten

February 11. From English and Russian Poetry
Dmitri Shostakovich, Benjamin Britten, Vladimir Martynov
Performed by: Natalia Pavlova (soprano), Igor Stepanich (piano)

February 18. Old World and New World: Past, Present, Future

Arnold Bax, Benjamin Britten, John Tavener, Lukas Foss, Frank Bridge, Michael Nyman, Lowell Liebermann, George Stevenson
Performed by: Daria Filippenko (viola), Irina Stachinskaya (flute), Ksenia Apalko (piano), Alexey Sulimov (vocals)

February 22. STELLA  MARIS — The Music of the Sea
George Friedrich Handel, Anonymous, Henry Purcell, Iraida Yusupova
Performed by: Honored Artist of Russia, People’s Artist of Abkhasia, and soloist of GELIKON-OPERA musical theater Alisa Gitsba and soloists of LA STRAVAGANZA ensemble – Svetlana Shevelyova (recorder), Asya Grechishcheva (lute, theorbo), Igor Stepanich (piano)

February 28. Pioneers of the American Avant-Garde
Charles Ives and Henry Cowell
Performed by: NEW MUSIC STUDIO ensemble – Mona Khaba (piano), Yekaterina Kichigina (soprano), Stanislav Malyshev (violin), Inna Silberman (violin), Anna Burchik (viola), Olga Kalinova (cello)

March 3. Musical London of the 18th Century
Johann Christoph Pepusch, Carl Friedrich Abel, Muzio Clementi, Johann Sebastian Bach, George Friedrich Handel, Gottfried Finger, Francesco Maria Veracini, Nicola Porpora, Nicola Matteis
Performed by: NEO BAROCCO ensemble – Olga Filippova (harpsichord), Aleksander Gulin (viola da gamba, baroque cello), Asya Grechishcheva (lute, theorbo), Yekaterina Tugarinova (transverse flute)

March 13–18. Opening of the exhibition “Childhood and Adolescence of Sviatoslav Richter” (items from the pianist’s memorial foundation and personal archives)
Date is to be determined

March 20. Richter Visits Britten (program of the Aldborough Festival)
A piano duet with international competition winners Peter Laul and Sergey Kuznetsov Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Benjamin Britten, Franz Schubert

March 25 at 12:00 p.m. Family pass “LYRICS. MUSIC. PERFORMANCE”
CONCERT I. “In Mediterranean Palaces.” Music of the European aristocracy
Performed by: Anna Toncheva, Anna Shkurovskaya

March 31. Henry Purcell and English Virginalists
Henry Purcell, John Bull, Ferdinando Richardson, Peter Philips, William Byrd Performed by: Yuri Martynov, winner of international competitions (clavichord)

April 1. A solo concert by Aleksander Ramm, 2nd place winner of the 15th International Tchaikovsky Competition
Benjamin Britten. Three Suites for Cello

April 5. George Crumb’s American Ragtime and Instrumental Theater
Scott Joplin, Joseph Lamb, James Scott, Clarence Woods, Artie Matthews, George Crumb
Performed by: Mikhail Mordvinov, winner of international competitions (piano)

April 14. Hommage to John Cage
John Cage, Dmitry Cheglakov, Tatiana Mikheyeva
Performed by: Dmitry Cheglakov (electronic instruments, vocals), Tatiana Mikheyeva (vocals)

April 21. Irish Songs and English Serenades – a Glance from Afar
Antonin Dvorak, Ludwig van Beethoven, Valentin Silvestrov
Performed by: Winners of international competitions Yekaterina Kichigina (soprano), Madina Ruzmatova (violin), Yuri Polubelov (piano), Rustam Komachkov (cello)

April 28. Music of Today Without a Dictionary
Morton Feldman, Thomas Ades, Polina Nazaykinskaya, Gavin Bryars, Matthew Macconnell, John Cage, David Lang
Performed by: Winners of international competitions Alexey Kurbatov (piano), Nadezhda Artamonova (violin), Sergey Poltavskiy (viola), Yevgeniy Rumyantsev (cello)

April 29 at 12:00 p.m. Family pass “LYRICS. MUSIC. PERFORMANCE”
CONCERT II. “Emerald Isle” The music of Ireland and Scotland
Performed by: Anna Toncheva, Andrey Bayramov, Vladimir Lazerson

May 15. The Great Four Between the Oscars, Golden Globes and Grammy Awards
John Corigliano, Michael Nyman, John Williams, Gian Carlo Menotti
Performed by: Winners of international competitions Nikita Mndoyants (piano), Anton Prischepa (clarinet), Anastassia Petrunina (violin), Sergey Poltavskiy (viola)
 
May 20. In The British Kingdom. English Music of the 16th–18th Centuries
Henry VIII, Tobias Hume, James Yorkston, Johann Christoph Pepusch, unknown composers of the 17th–18th centuries
Performed by:  LA CAMPANELLA ensemble of ancient music

May 21–24. Opening of the exhibition “Souvenirs from Japan” (items from the memorial foundation of Sviatoslav Richter)
Date is to be determined

May 25. Masters of English Renaissance Music of the Early 20th Century
Arnold Bax, Donald Tovey, Frank Bridge, Ralph Vaughan Williams
Performed by: Moscow Ensemble of Soloists – Denis Chefanov (piano), Natalia Kalinicheva (violin), Alexey Simakin (viola), Mikhail Kalinichev (cello), Carlos Navarro-Herrera (upright bass)

May 27 at 12:00 p.m. Family pass “LYRICS. MUSIC. PERFORMANCE”
CONCERT III. “The Silk Road.” Music of Ancient China, the Arabic East and European cities
Performed by: Anna Toncheva, Dmitriy Ignatov, Anastasia Bondareva

June 1–4. The Vladimir Spivakov Foundation presents the winners of the “Moscow Meets Friends” festival. (The program and performers will be specified in May.)

June 6. Lute Pleasures. Music of the English Renaissance
Tobias Hume, John Dowland, John Johnson, Thomas Morley, John Marchand, Thomas Ford, Philip Rosseter
Performed by: CANTO VIVO ensemble – Andrey Chernyshov (vocals, lute), Maria Belova (lute)

June 13. George Gershwin and the Age of Jazz
George Gershwin, Duke Ellington, Cole Porter, Vernon Duke and jazz standards of the 1920s–1930s
Performed by:  Jack Jackovich (vocals), Ivan Akatov (trumpet), Valeria Yesaulenko (piano), Daria Sokolova (upright bass), Konstantin Voynov (percussion)

20.01.2018

American New Piano Music Theater

Henry Cowell, George Antheil, George Crumb, La Monte Young, Cornelius Cardew, Frederic Rzewski
Performed by: Vladimir Ivanov-Rakievskiy, winner of international competitions

31.01.2018

Hommage à John Field

KLAVIERABEND by Olga Makarova, winner of international competitions
Performs: John Field, Mikhail Glinka, Frederic Chopin, Franz Liszt, Gabriel Faure, Alexander Scriabin, Benjamin Britten

11.02.2018

From English and Russian Poetry

Dmitri Shostakovich, Benjamin Britten, Vladimir Martynov
Performed by: Natalia Pavlova (soprano), Igor Stepanich (piano)

18.02.2018

Old World and New World: Past, Present, Future

Arnold Bax, Benjamin Britten, John Tavener, Lukas Foss, Frank Bridge, Michael Nyman, Lowell Liebermann, George Stevenson
Performed by: Daria Filippenko (viola), Irina Stachinskaya (flute), Ksenia Apalko (piano), Alexey Sulimov (vocals)

22.02.2018

STELLA MARIS — The Music of the Sea

George Friedrich Handel, Anonymous, Henry Purcell, Iraida Yusupova
Performed by: Honored Artist of Russia, People’s Artist of Abkhasia, and soloist of GELIKON-OPERA musical theater Alisa Gitsba and soloists of LA STRAVAGANZA ensemble – Svetlana Shevelyova (recorder), Asya Grechishcheva (lute, theorbo), Igor Stepanich (piano)

28.02.2018

Pioneers of the American Avant-Garde Charles

Ives and Henry Cowell
Performed by: NEW MUSIC STUDIO ensemble – Mona Khaba (piano), Yekaterina Kichigina (soprano), Stanislav Malyshev (violin), Inna Silberman (violin), Anna Burchik (viola), Olga Kalinova (cello)

03.03.2018

Музыкальный Лондон XVIII века

20.03.2018

Рихтер в гостях у Бриттена

31.03.2018

Генри Пёрселл и английские вирджиналисты

05.04.2018

Американский регтайм и инструментальный театр Джорджа Крама

14.04.2018

Hommage Джону Кейджу

21.04.2018

Ирландские песни и английские серенады – взгляд издалека

28.04.2018

Music of today без словаря

15.05.2018

Великолепная четверка между «Оскаром», «Золотым глобусом» и «Грэмми»

19.05.2018

Рождение оркестра

20.05.2018

«В Британском королевстве». Английская музыка XVI—XVIII веков

27.05.2018

Слово. Музыка. Игра. Концерт III. «Шелковый путь»

06.06.2018

«Лютневые удовольствия». Музыка английского Возрождения

13.06.2018

Джордж Гершвин и век джаза

SATELLITE WEBSITES
 Pictures
 List

Portal Homepage

www.arts-museum.ru

Japanese prints of the 18th-19th century

www.japaneseprints.ru

Patrons of the New Art

www.artmaecenas.ru

Gallery of 19th and 20th century European and American Art

www.newpaintart.ru

German Prints: Albrecht Dürer and his Teachers

www.germanprints.ru

Official online shop

www.artsmuseumshop.ru

Department of Private Collections

www.artprivatecollections.ru

Ivan Tsvetaev Educational Art Museum at Russian State University for the Humanities

Site under development

Виртуальные прогулки по музею

www.virtual.arts-museum.ru

Coins And Medals Department

www.coins-and-medals.ru

Sviatoslav Richter Memorial Apartment

www.sviatoslav-richter.ru

Технология виртуальной реальности VR

www.vr.arts-museum.ru

Museum Restoration and Conservation Department

www.museumconservation.ru

Italian Painting in 8th-20th centuries

www.italian-art.ru

Музей. Пространство внимания

www.heatmap.arts-museum.ru

Museyon Center for Aesthetic Education

www.museyon.ru

Masterpieces of Ancient Art

www.antic-art.ru

Человек как птица. Образы путешествий

www.venice.arts-museum.ru

18th-19th Century British Engraving

www.britishprints.ru

Restoration of Egyptian burial shroud. II-nd c. AD.

www.shroud.arts-museum.ru

The State Museum of the Modern Western Art

www.newestmuseum.ru

Engraving in Russia in 18th and Early 19th Centuries

www.russianprints.ru

Museum Quarter

www.quarter.arts-museum.ru

Each satellite website contains this icon, which lets you go to any satellite from the museum's website system.